How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2803
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

In my divorce settlement the house in my name went to my ex

Customer Question

In my divorce settlement the house in my name went to my ex wife, she never transferred it to her name. I have made a will which does not include this property as it was part of the settlement, what could happen if I die first/ we have 3 grown up children. I was married in Ireland, divorced in South Africa and now live in Ireland. The property is in South Africa. Regards


I was divorced 15years ago.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Nicola


 


Yes I'm OK with waiting for an answer, thanks and await your reply.


 


Regards


Des

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Des,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Des,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks XXXXX will wait another week if that's ok,
Regards
Des
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Des,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.

Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Nicola


 


Thanks for trying and I will recommend your site to friends and I shall use you again, thank you for the refund.


If anyone is able to find an answer I will gladly pay.


 


Kind Regards


Des