How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10169
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi,In 2011 my husband asked me to sign a legal document (handed

Customer Question

Hi,
In 2011 my husband asked me to sign a legal document (handed it to me in our kitchen) explaining that it was to transfer "a bit of our land " into his brothers name as the site maked out for his new house did not include his septic site.I signed it as I had no reason to disbelieve him. 2 years on I find out this morning that the "bit of land" was actually 5 acres .ie the full field. Hi brother has built a house on this land that I in effect signed over under false pretences. What are my rights in this situation? We are in serious financial debt ie€450k approx.My husband will not communicate our full financial position ans keeps money maters a secret from me. I am working to cover €100k of the loans plus provide for our children`s education, food, health insurance, fuel etc.My husband just pays his farm bills.He pays for nothing except oil and esb for house which he tells his accountant is farm expenses.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  ajlaj01 replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Please confirm where you are based?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
hi i am from co meath ireland.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. At the outset, the onus was on you to read what was handed to you in the kitchen by your husband. If you were not happy, then in law you should not have signed it. I regret to say that you cannot challenge what you willingly signed. You will not be able to legally challenge successfully what you signed willingly. No court will absolve you from your own failure to read what you signed. Secondly, you need to realise that a court will not referee money matters within your marriage. YOu can go to court to seek an account from your husband of money matters to see what he is keeping secret. This will set out in statement form what is happening with your husband's affairs. However, what happens in relation to the money is not something the court will get involved with. That is purely a matter between spouses. You can seek a divorce or separation. But a court will not act as referee between you both.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2732
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2732
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions