How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi there, I applied for a promotion and was unsuccessful. I

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I applied for a promotion and was unsuccessful. I feel that the process was unfair as the interview did not take into account one of the essential requirements set out clearly in the person spec for the position. There were NO interview questions on that area of expertise and experience and so they would not have featured in the criteria for selection. As it turned out the successful candidate does not meet that essential requirement. I have received feedback that I did very well in all areas of questioning, but the area not examined would be my key strength. All candidates were internal. Hence, I feel the process has been very unfair. Is there a way to challenge such decisions? I live in IReland

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, you need to realise that the Constitutionally guaranteed right to fair procedures in decision-making in Ireland, as well as the Article 6 guarantee in the European Convention on Human Rights mandate a system for the manner in which decisions are made. However, they do not guarantee you that the decision will be taken the way you want and with the result you want. Accordingly, whilst the guarantee of fair procedures would be applicable to the employment promotion decision making, it only relates to the manner in which the decision was made. This means that parties must be interviewed and assessed before the decision is reached and the result, together with reasons must be communicated to the applications. However, it does not guarantee that within the interview, that specific questions will be asked in relation to one of the requirements laid down in the specification for the job. This is a matter for the discretion of the decision maker, as to how they reach their decision within the parameters laid down. There is no requirement that one of the specifications for the person concerned should be elevated to a compulsory decision making quality or tie breaker. The law will not strike down a decision reached which did not give the weight you want to one specification laid down in the job specification which was your strong point and which the person who got the job was weaker in. I regret to say that this is the view the law takes. The courts do not second guess decisions reached. They only look to see if the decision maker followed certain procedures in making the decision. The courts do not re-make the decision.

Customer:

Thanks for that advice. So if I was to challenge on procedural grounds, the choice of criteria in itself would not present a legal challenge. If the criteria were set following receipt of the applications (so once the panel had knowledge of who the candidates were) would that matter?

Customer:

Also, during the interview I was specifically asked "How would I feel about managing older, more mature managers?" At the time I was taken aback by the question as I thought it inappropriate. Is this grounds for discrimination?

Customer:

Finally, from your response my understanding it that whilst it is good practice, there is no legal requirement for selection criteria to examine all essential requirements for the job? So the idea "essential" requirements in a person spec has no standing in law? It is perfectly legal for an employer to give a promotion to someone who objectively does not have one essential requirement over someone who meets all the requirements on the basis that they may offer additional experience in some of the other requirements. So exceeding requirements in other areas is allowed to make up for not having it in another.

Buachaill :

2. Criteria have to be set in advance. Not after receipt of applications. What occurred in your situation is known as "shifting the goalposts" and is a valid ground for review as this type of behaviour infringes the law of fair procedures.

Buachaill :

3. The Question about managing older, more mature managers is not necessarily outlawed. Whilst it is undoubtedly ageist, you would have to have some entry in your reasons for non-acceptance which related to this which showed it formed some basis for discrimination. The question itself would not get your over the line in legal terms.

Buachaill :

4. At the outset, the requirements in a candidate specification forms, as you were, the pitch within which the selection should take place. But as with a field of play in a soccer match, there is no requirement that every blade of grass should be covered or that any part of the field of play is mandatory. Courts will not enter onto the field of play and rule something unlawful merely because one criteria has not been filled. The law reports contain many examples of this not occurring. I regret I cannot give you a different answer on this point, but this is how the law operates.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions