How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My mother died recently in Ireland. My brother, two sisters

Resolved Question:

My mother died recently in Ireland. My brother, two sisters and I are the beneficiaries and only claimants on her Estate. We intend to change the terms of her Will by a Deed of Variation/Deed of Family Arrangement. We are all in full agreement on the revised terms. Does the original defunct Will or the Deed whose terms replace the terms of the Will go to the Probate Office? How does the process of Probate operate?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Effectively both the original will and the Deed of Variation go to the Probate Office. The will once proved in probate becomes a public document. The Deed of Variation is required for the purposes of the Revenue affidavit, which must be filed with the Revenue in order to determine the Capital Acquisitions Tax (Inheritance tax) payable on the estate and by whom. If you are uncertain as to the probate practice, you have two options. Firstly, you can do it yourself. Here I would advise you to buy a book on Probate Practice in Ireland by Spierin, or Mongey, or a third book by a lecturer in the University of Limerick whose name eludes me. You should also speak to a staff member in the Probate office and get the relevant forms and some help with matters. The second option is to get a solicitor to file the probate forms for the executor. Given the added complication of a Deed of Variation, I would suggest you get a solicitor but agree fees in advance with him once you know what is involved. In this way you can keep costs down. Probate practices takes some time to learn, even for solicitors in practice. Any fees incurred with a solicitor will come out of the estate of the deceased and will not be borne by any one individual beneficiary.

Customer:

Thank you for the reply. Do I understand correctly that Will is sent to the Probate Office with the Deed of Variation appended.

Customer:

Is the Deed of Variation treated as the original Will for taxation purposes?

Buachaill :

2. The will is sent, but the Deed of Variation forms part of the Revenue affidavit which is a separate document which needs to be filed. Get some help here from the officials in the Probate Office so you get it right. That is what I suggested in my original answer. Secondly, the Deed of Variation is the document which will determine the tax payable and supplants the original will for taxation purposes.

Customer:

Thank you for the response. A further clarification please. Are both the Will and the Revenue Affadavit sent to the Probate Office at the same time?

Buachaill :

3. Yes

Customer:

Thank you for quality advice.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2744
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2744
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions