How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Is an employer justified in reducing an employees salary without

Resolved Question:

Is an employer justified in reducing an employees salary without prior agreement and negotion. What was the High Court Ruling in this regard.???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, one party to an employment contract, the employer cannot unilaterally reduce the salary of the employee without the employee's consent. Employee consent is necessary for a reduction in salary. An employment contract cannot be unilaterally varied by one party without the consent of the other. If an employer attempts to reduce an employee’s salary without their consent, this will entitle the employee to take any of the following action:



  • Resign from their position

  • Pursue a claim for constructive unfair dismissal

  • Continue to work “under protest” but sue for compensation for the loss that they have suffered as a result of their reduction in salary.

Buachaill :

2. This is a common legal principle and has been enshrined in legislation in the Equal Pay Act, 1970. There have been many judicial decisions on the point but all really only apply the Equal Pay Act principle of equality of position.

Buachaill :

3. The most recent decision in the High Court on this point was in the case of Malone & ors v British Airways plc [2010] EWHC 302 (QB) 
 where the issue arose whether all contracts of employment of BA cabin crew were covered by negotiations entered into in accordance with the collective bargaining provisions of the Trade Union Agreement. The issue arose whether BA could change all contracts of employment based on the outcome of the collective bargaining or whether individual consent of every worker was required. BA argued that it had the power to make unilateral variations to T&Cs of employment for most of the claimants due to an express variation clause included in its contracts since 1994. The High Court held that the collective bargaining and the express variation clause gave BA this power. On appeal to the Court of Appeal, the Court of Appeal declined to deal with this point.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions