How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10170
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hello, I was wondering when the disciplinary can be given?

Customer Question

Hello, I was wondering what is the law when it comes to disciplinary. I work in retail we have this challenge 25 for purchase of alcohol. If a person looks under 25  he needs to be asked for Id to prove that he is over 18. Resonantly head office resided to test staff. They send someone who is 23-24 years of age to buy alcohol. it the cashier fails to as ID ( cos she is sure that he is not underage ) she is in trouble. First you get warning letter if you fail again its first disciplinary and second disciplinary means you are out. My question is where the personal companies rules meets the law? Can they do this to me, can they send me warning and etc cos I failed to judge someones exact age? Thank you

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. I regret to say that the company's personnel rules meet the law, as selling alcohol to an underage person is against the law. It is a criminal offence for both the retailer and the person who sells the alcohol in the store. So if you breach the company's internal rules against selling alcohol to potentially underage persons, then they are entitled to discipline you. A "two strikes & you are out" policy will be upheld by an Employment Appeals Tribunal if challenged. This is because all of the law in Ireland is framed against selling alcohol to underage persons. The fact it is a criminal offence means that all employment law in this area will work to prevent a criminal offence being committed. Whilst your company has a wide tolerance limit, in that they require ID for anyone who looks under 25, this will not mean that their disciplinary procedures will not be upheld. As staff have been informed in advance of the company policy and will be required in law to follow it.

Buachaill :

2. You need to realise that because the DAil has passed several Acts of the Oireachtas against underage drinking, no court or judge, will step out of line and appear to be soft on preventing underage drinking. That is why a court challenge to the legality of the discipline of staff for not being preventative towards underage drinking will fail.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions