How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My dads barrister has dropped his case today because of some

Customer Question

My dads barrister has dropped his case today because of some compromise issue and my dads hearing (high court- civil issue) is Monday morning- what options are available to him as the solicitor doesn't have any answers. Other side won't agree to adjourn. Any advice much appreciated, thanks Michele
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. The simple solution in this situation is to immediately get a different barrister. Here your solicitor should be on the phone to get a different barrister. Most barristers need only a hour or two to familiarise themselves with a case. Additionally, most will work on Sunday to prepare their cases for Monday. So getting a new barrister is not a difficult issue if your Dad's solicitor gets on the phone and couriers or takes the papers to a new barrister. YOu can assist in this regard by taking the papers by car to the house of the new barrister. This sort of situation where a barrister is double booked or has some compromise issue is very common. all that needs to happen is for a new barrister to be contacted and papers got to them immediately. Barristers take cases on short notice all the time and will read up on the case at a night's notice. So get the solicitor to get on the phone to get a new barrister immediately. Courts are very reluctant to allow adjournments merely because the barrister changes at short notice. So don't expect an adjournment. This was the wrong approach from the solicitor. Instead get a fresh barrister in on the case.

Customer: Thanks for the guidance. The solicitor is very poor it seems as he has accepted there is no point in doing anything until Monday morning so I am trying to contact possible barristers myself by email through the law library Ireland. But very a devastating blow for my dads case for sure.
Customer: thanks
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi, well things took a turn for the worst today for my father. I did get some mediation assistance from a senior counsel in Dublin on his own time which was very generous. However, the solicitor didn't make any further efforts to get replacement counsel. Instead he turned up at the hearing at told the court he too was withdrawing leaving my father without any representation. Thankfully the hearing was adjourned for two weeks to allow my father some time to attempt to find a new legal team!
I'm not sure what the best avenue is at this stage to locate a suitable solicitor and barrister in this time frame. My father is hoping to get a response from the counsel who did respond to my email requests over the weekend. Any other ideas very much welcome!
Thanks,
Michelle
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
2. Dear Michelle, The solicitor's conduct in the matter has been appalling. I would certainly suggest you get a different solicitor. You should also consider whether you wish to make a complaint about the solicitor to the Law Society.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions