How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

hi if a house is left to me but that a brother has right to

Resolved Question:

hi if a house is left to me but that a brother has right to live in it for his life time ,,does he have to pay all house hold bills if he chooses to live there ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question.

Yes, if he chooses to live there, the bills should be in his name and he should pay them, including council tax.

The occupier is normally liable for such bills and council,tax, not the owner, unless otherwise agreed between the owner and the occupier.

Hope this helps. Please take a second to rate the service.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi as im from ireland is this the law here ,,,,if he chooses not to live there because he has to pay bills ,,at any time can he decided to live there and pay bills as i would be thinking to let out the property thank you

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
If he lives there he pays the bills. If he doesn't live there, he doesn't pay the bills.

If you let it out, the tenant pays the bills.

Hope this clarifies.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my question is if he chooses not to live there and i let house out ,,,can he decided to live there at any time (as will says for his lifetimehe can live there) i would be worried that if i had tenants that he could decide to live there thanks again


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes, he may decide to live there at any time as he has the right to live in the property during his lifetime.

It will be a problem if the property is let out and he wants to move in unless the,tenants agree to move out as there is a long process for evicting tenants lawfully if they refuse to move out.

Hope this answers your questions. Please leave a rating
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions