How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I bought a bungalow in November 2002 in County Mayo. My wife

Resolved Question:

I bought a bungalow in November 2002 in County Mayo. My wife and I are now trying to sell the property and move back to England. While we were in the process of having a look round the property the owner and the estate agent both informed us that the driveway used to gain access to the property was a shared driveway. Half yours, half the neighbors. Not a problem, we thought. It has now come to light that we have no legal rights at all.The driveway is on a separate folio and we can no longer sell the property! The original sale by myself was carried out by the same two groups of solicitors. I am feeling that there is a cover up and why wasn't I informed during the original purchase about this situation. The clerk involved in the original sale was the niece of the original seller, but now moved to England. Do I have any legal recourse on any or both groups of solicitors who originally sold us the property and the original owners, who still live very close by.One other thing I should mention, is that the owner of the driveway is the brother of the people who sold me the house originally!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Yes, you can sue the original owners and the estate agent and the solicitors who acted for you in the sale. There would be different causes of action against each person. As against the original owner, you would sue for misrepresentation and deceit. As against the estate agent, you would also sue for misrepresentation and negligent misstatement. As against both your own solicitor and the vendor's solicitor, you would sue for negligence and if the solicitor knew of the difficulty and concealed it, for fraudulent concealment. Be aware that there may be Statute of Limitation difficulties with certain of the causes of action, but not others. Any action based on deceit or fraudulent concealment is never statute barred. However actions based on negligence, misrepresentation and negligent misstatement have time limits of three years, so it may not be possible to successfully sue on these grounds.

Buachaill :

2. Be aware additionally, that given the close family relationship between the vendor and his brother who owns the right of way, it may be possible to claim an easement of necessity. But this is a much weaker ground on which to have a right of way than to seek rectification of the transaction on an equitable ground such as deceit or fraudulent concealment.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions