How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10527
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Are the officers of a golf society liable in the event of a

Resolved Question:

Are the officers of a golf society liable in the event of a claim against the society?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, you need to check the legal form of the golf society. The usual structure is that the golf society is an unincorporated association with the assets of the golf society being held by trustees. If as is usual the golf society is an unincorporated association, then the management committee members or officiers will be jointly and severally liable personally for the claim being made against the society. However, the management committee members will have the benefit of the insurance policy which covers only the individual members as an insurance policy in the case of an unincoporated golf society does not cover the assocations's liability as it has no legal personality but covers the liability of the individual members. So here the golfer's insurance will cover the claim made against the society, provided it is a liability policy which covers claims made by third parties and not merely an insurance policy which covers the members as members of the club in their activities as members. So you should also check the terms of the insurance policy.

Buachaill :

2. Be aware that the rules are different if the golf society is incoporated, whether as a company or other legal form. So you should check if the golf society is incorporated as this gives rise to different rules of liability in respect of the claim. However, as the insurance policy does not refer to an incorporated body, my guess is that this is an unincorporated golf society functioning as an unincorporated association.

Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions