How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

hi i am an irish citizen my husband lives in tunisia ,i am

Resolved Question:

hi i am an irish citizen my husband lives in tunisia ,i am on disability allowence and four hours part time work,his visa has been refused reason insuficent documentation,that is all we are been told,we supplied all information and more with the visa application.do i have a right as an irish citizen to have my husband living with me ,i am 43 we want to start a family and all this is going to possible stop this happeining.I must have some rights does it all boil down to the fact that i have no money'i really hope you can help me im devastated over all this.Also would me been a muslim have interfered with our visa application.
thank you for reading this and i hope you can help me
from sue
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Firstly, the spouse of an Irish citizen has a right to live with them in Ireland should they so wish. Accordingly, your husband has now got two options. Firstly, he can judicially review the current refusal to allow him come and live with you in Ireland. he should take this option if you are correct in that all relevant documentation was correctly submitted with his application and there is no error in the application. Secondly, he can submit a fresh application this time with all the documentation correctly submitted and take legal proceedings if this is rejected. However, if his application can be shown to have been refused because he is a Muslim, then this is grounds for it being allowed. There are many Muslims living in Ireland who have visas, so I very much doubt this alleged bias has anything go to do with the refusal of a visa.

Buachaill :

2. Additionally, it is unlikely that you being on disability is the basis for the refusal. The ability of a spouse to live in Ireland is not dependent upon finance. A spouse is allowed to live with their Irish spouse in Ireland irrespective of financial circumstances. Finally, because insufficient documentation has been given as the refusal reason, I would tell your husband to go back and apply again. This time including all documentation requested.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
1. Firstly, the spouse of an Irish citizen has a right to live with them in Ireland should they so wish. Accordingly, your husband has now got two options. Firstly, he can judicially review the current refusal to allow him come and live with you in Ireland. he should take this option if you are correct in that all relevant documentation was correctly submitted with his application and there is no error in the application. Secondly, he can submit a fresh application this time with all the documentation correctly submitted and take legal proceedings if this is rejected. However, if his application can be shown to have been refused because he is a Muslim, then this is grounds for it being allowed. There are many Muslims living in Ireland who have visas, so I very much doubt this alleged bias has anything go to do with the refusal of a visa.
3/26/14 6:58 PM
2. Additionally, it is unlikely that you being on disability is the basis for the refusal. The ability of a spouse to live in Ireland is not dependent upon finance. A spouse is allowed to live with their Irish spouse in Ireland irrespective of financial circumstances. Finally, because insufficient documentation has been given as the refusal reason, I would tell your husband to go back and apply again. This time including all documentation requested.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions