How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10534
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

my friend is living in spain but wants to come home for a holiday

Resolved Question:

my friend is living in spain but wants to come home for a holiday but needs to renew her passport but has a bench warrent for posession of a small amount of cannibis will she be arrestd if she comes to ireland or will she refused a passport
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Firstly, your friend will not be refused a passport merely because there is an outstanding bench warrant against her. Secondly, if she comes to Ireland, it is likely that the Gardai will attempt to enforce the bench warrant against her. However, she should realise that a bench warrant is merely a Summons to attend in court backed up by a power of arrest. It does not mean that she will be placed in prison. So she should make arrangement with the Gardai that she attend in court to answer the bench warrant which will have been issued by a District Court judge. It avoids the embarassment of being arrested in front of her friends and family pursuant to the bench warrant and then spending the night in jail until she is brought before a court. Ultimately, a fine is all she will receive for possession of a small amount of cannabis. So she is better off face the music rather than always worrying about it and not being able to come home to Ireland.

Customer:

thanks a milion ill tell her that itll put her mind at ease thank you

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer

Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions