How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2785
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

HELLO, MY NAME ISXXXXX I LIVE IN WATERFORD CITY, i

Customer Question

HELLO, MY NAME ISXXXXX I LIVE IN WATERFORD CITY, i AM 62 YEARS OF AGE, MY HUSBAND AND I WERE IN FINANCIAL DIFFICULTIES A FEW YEARS AGO, WE WENT TO MABS AND WE WENT ON TO INTEREST ONLY ON THE MORTGAGE, WE WERE PAYING ALOT OF MONEY TO CREDITORS AND NOW THE BUILDING SOCIETY HAS SAID THE MORTGAGE HAS TO BE PAID BACK IN SIX YEARS, WE HAVE BEEN TO MABS AND THEY HAVE RECOMMENDED WE FIND A SOLICIOR, THE MORTGAGE IS 230,000 EUROS BALANCE, AT THE MOMENT I AM ILL WITH CANCER AND HAVE TO UNDERGO CHEMO AND i AM SO WWORRIED ABOUT THIS, tHEY WILL NOT EXTEND THE YEARS, COULD YOU ADVICE ME, DO i SEE A SOLICITOR IN WATERFORD?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.

Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola