How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

How do I obtain a copy of a probated irish will on line

Customer Question

How do I obtain a copy of a probated irish will on line
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. At the outset, there is no provision in Ireland for probated wills to appear online. So there is no chance that you will obtain a copy of a probate irish will online. However, a copy of any Irish will can be obtained at the Probate Office whose address is 1st Floor 15/24 Phoenix Street North Smithfield Dublin 7. They have an email address [email protected] Normally, one would appear in person at the office or get a law agent to obtain a copy of a will on your behalf. The process towards moving online has occurred in many areas, but not in relation to probated will as of now.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX has been very helpful

Customer:

Regards,

Customer:

Ursula

Buachaill :

Dear Ursula, Please RATE the answer. This is necessary so that you Expert may get paid by the website.

Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help. I found your site excellent.


Regards,


Ursula

Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome, Ursula.