How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hello I entered a contract for employment, if I decide not

Resolved Question:

Hello I entered a contract for employment, if I decide not to take the job what rights does the employer have? To what level can I be used for breach of contract?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Essentially, once you sign a contract for employment, then you can be sued for breach of contract if you break it by not turning up for work as agreed. The measure of damage will be the amount the employer has lost by interviewing people and to get an employee and spending money in that regard. Essentially, you are liable for their loss in hiring you. However, be aware that in practice, many employers do not go to the length of suing employees who fail to work after signing a contract of employment. This is purely for the fact that an employer wants to be able to hire someone else, so suing people for not fulfilling their employment contracts is bad publicity. So many don't go to those lengths unless there is the hiring of executive search or some large amount of expenses involved.

Customer: I signed for one start date and verbally agreed to a new date. Upon reflection it does not suit, they are sending out a new contact does this make the signed one null and void?
Buachaill :

2. Essentially if you sign a new contract it supercedes the original agreement. It does not make the original agreement null and void. Until both parties agree the original contract or agreement is set aside, it continues in force and you can still be sued on the basis of it.

Customer: So worst case is the cost of interviews? Can one be sued for loss of earnings or damages due to the fact no one was available to carry out the work?
Buachaill :

3. Potentially, yes. But the employer is under a duty to mitigate their loss. In practice, this means that they have to get the next available candidate as soon as possible. So, in practice it is not possible to argue that more than a week went bye without getting someone from the disappointed candidates.

Customer: How can one get out of the contract legally? Or should one just give notice on the first day of work?
Buachaill :

4. Legally speaking, you have to give the notice in the contract. So this would essentially mean giving notice on the first day of work.

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions