How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

What are the requirements re protecting phone numbers/emails

Resolved Question:

What are the requirements re protecting phone numbers/emails addresses of members in private members' clubs
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Essentially, the personal details of members of a private members club cannot be used for any commercial or public purpose. They must be kept confidential. Additionally, the club is a "data controller" within the meaning of the Data Protection Acts and must register so as to be in conformity with the Acts. Additionally, it is unlawful to send any messages to the members which do not pertain to the club. Accordingly, any spam or unwanted messages leave the data controller open to being reported to the Data Protection Commissioner.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. Dear Summie Essentially, the personal details of members of a private members club cannot be used for any commercial or public purpose. They must be kept confidential. Additionally, the club is a "data controller" within the meaning of the Data Protection Acts and must register so as to be in conformity with the Acts. Additionally, it is unlawful to send any messages to the members which do not pertain to the club. Accordingly, any spam or unwanted messages leave the data controller open to being reported to the Data Protection Commissioner.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for that.. My question stemmed from the fact that as secretary of a private club I inadvertently sent an email to all, instead of sending it to self & bcc'ing all - therefore I caused some grief to a few (thankfully very few!) members. I expect it really comes down to the duty of care in tort. However, your reply was very useful as we haven't registered & I'm going to go through the 1988 Act & beef up our procedures.
Many thanks
Summie
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
2. Essentially, once you have the personal details of individual members of the club, you will owe a duty of care in tort both personally and the members club will owe a duty of care to ensure that they are used properly. sending an email to the wrong members breaches this duty of care. So the club might have to give damages to some of these members.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions