How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience:  Solicitor of 30 years experience
31090051
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Hi, Do I have to pay maintenance for a child if my ex has got

Resolved Question:

Hi, Do I have to pay maintenance for a child if my ex has got married?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Yes you do. The fact that a mother marries again does not alter the liability of the father to maintain the child. He has an obligation to do so under section 1 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 1985.

In the case of children under 18 the only relevant criteria for quantification of maintenance are the father's earnings, the extent to which the father has overnight contact and any other children that the father may be supporting elsewhere.

The new stepfather could be a multi millionaire and it would make no difference.

Happy to discuss further.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience: Solicitor of 30 years experience
JGM and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks for the response. My Son is 11yrs old and lives in Ireland. I have no communication with him and no rights to visit. I now have my own daughter in Glasgow with my wife so I was trying to have this reduced if not at all to be paid. Current amount €500 euro per month which I believe is extortion. How do I go about getting this abolished or reduced. Also any suggestions on how to get rid would be great. Don't want to come across as a horrible person but I believe enough is enough
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Also If my sons name has been changed to new married name does this mean anything or will this help my case.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Which organisation has made the maintenance assessment if your son lives in Northern Ireland?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No he lives in Southern Ireland. So Irish family courts. Thanks
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
This is not then a Scots law question as your son stays in Ireland. I will try to transfer you there.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Oh ok . The file was sent to Scottish courts to be dealt with so my apologies if I have spoke to wrong dept. I just assumed it was scots court

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions