How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was sold a property mortgage 7 years ago in euro on a sterling

Customer Question

I was sold a property mortgage 7 years ago in euro on a sterling property which has now resulted in a significant loss. Can I take a case of continuous miss selling against the bank?

 

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I live in the south of Ireland and have two loans with Bank of Ireland for properties in Belfast. I had an interest only mortgage for seven years, but now they want to return to capital payments which I can't affford for two reasons, 1. sterling has depreciated by 25% since the mortgage was taken out and 2. the price of the property has dropped. Also I would never have been able to repay the capital and interest amonts originally indicated. It is now apparent to me that the bank should never have given me a euro mortgage on a sterling property, this was in their own self interest to maximise returns for the bank in the south. I'm told that its statute barred in the south but it may not be in Northern Ireland. Can you give me some pointers?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


yes I'm ok waiting, but will I still be charged if you cant provide an answer?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

If you are not satisfied in any way, we can process a refund for you on request.

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


OK. Please look for someone to help.


 

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. At the outset, you need to realise that just because a bank has sold you a euro mortgage on a sterling property, this does not amount to mis-selling on the bank's part. Any allegation of mis-selling must involve more, such as that you were not in a position to understand the risks because you were financially unsophisticated and were engaging in an improvident bargain. Obviouly, you cannot make this contention if you were experienced in property matters. So long as you understood the risks involved in borrowing to fund a property purchase whether in one currency or another makes little difference, unless you suffered from some other infirmity which highlights you did not understand the risks and you should have been independently advised or prevented from taking out the mortgage.
2. BAnks are a commercial organisation, not a charity and it is perfectly lawful for the bank to attempt to maximise profits. Each person is expected to look after themselves. A lender, such as a bank, does not owe a duty of care to the customer. So it does not have to take care that the customer is insulated from all risks, such as currency movement, which arises in the transaction. additionally, you could have sought borrowings in sterling if you wished, as many investors in Northern property from the South, took out borrowings at the higher sterling rate to insulate themselves from the currency movements. Finally, market losses, due to the movement of property prices, are never compensated in law. No judge has ever granted damages just because property prices have moved. so this aspect of the case is totally uncompensateable.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions