How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10527
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Is there any clause can be entered in a will to stop relatives

Customer Question

Is there any clause can be entered in a will to stop relatives fighting and costing endless money before it can be sorted
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. The simple method of avoiding costly disputes in relation to a will is to set out a clause in it that provides that all disputes arising shall not be dealt with by court proceedings but shall be determined by mediation before an appointed mediator whose decision shall be final and binding on all parties to the will. You can appoint a person you know as mediator and in default have someone nominated by a professional body such as the Law society or the Bar Council. YOu can also specify that anyone who does abide by the mediator's jurisdiction shall forfeit any claim under the will or upon intestacy. In this way you can avoid costly recourse to lawyers and have a simplified dispute resolution mechanism which means that all of your estate goes to your beneficiaries and does not get dissipated upon legal disputes, thereby benefitting no one but the lawyers.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions