How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

RTA Aug 11. I was rear ended by a much larger and heavier car.

Resolved Question:

RTA Aug 11. I was rear ended by a much larger and heavier car. My immediate reaction was "Oh my shoulders". The jolt from I pact was v hard. Then therewaspainshooting down my arms to my 3rd and 4th fingers. I was removed from the car,on a spinal board with cervical collar. Initially Physio etc. then MRI of both shoulders and cervical spine. Both shoulders were reviewed by an orthopaedic surgeon and the rt hada rotator cuff repair May 12. Severe pain continued in the neck with loss of fine motor skills in rt arm. MRI showed large bulging disc and was referred to neurosurgeon for C5-C6 cervical fusion with metalwork.This was done May13. Pain in arms gone and motor skills returned. SinceJan 2014 pain has become severe in neck and referred pain in rt scapular. Cervical Rhyzotomy was attempted , but only gave five days relief. I am now told that my only other option is a spinal nerve stimulator. This will reduce my pain from 50% to 75%. I am at present awaiting for VHI approval to have this done. Should not be a problem.
I am now 68yrs old and have a very restricted life because of pain. I have little use of my rt arm, without getting pain in my shoulder and scapular. I am back on 40mg OxyContin to make me human!
This is scheduled for the High Court this coming AUtumn/Spring. I would value your opinion as to how you consider my legal position. I have already spent almost €68000 on personal expenses, eg DrsFees,Surgeons consulting reviews travel, physiotherapy, X-rays etc. I think this could become a large compensation case. - won't make me happier or take the last three years away+ongoing pain . I would appreciate your assessment of value of this case
Thx
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that's fine. I was just wondering what kind of award I might get. I know there are so many variables affecting this, but would be nice to get some idea, even if it doesn't work out that. My solicitor gave me an idea after the fusion, but a stimulator puts pain in a completely different league. If it is too awkward to get an opinion don't worry. We'll find out eventually!!!! Thx
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thx
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. YOu will get upwards of 85,000 euros plus your special damages which includes the 68,000 you have spent on medical expenses to date. It is very difficult to give an exact assessment without having full access to both your own medical reports plus the medical reports for the Defence. However, the figure I have given you is a baseline figure. YOur final figure for general damages might be higher but it depends on the medical reports, especially the expert medical reports.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Seems v little for such serious injuries, especially the neck, having gone through a fusion, and now recommended to have a Spinal Nerve implant. But thank you for your opinion
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
2. I reiterate what I said in my question. This is the baseline or bottom figure you will get. It is not an exact amount, as I have not had sight of all the medical reports in the case. I cannnot promise you any more as I don't have all the knowledge necessary for an exact assessment in front of me. It is conceiveable that you will get a lot more.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thx will keep that in mind
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
3. Please RATE the Answer
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions