How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10594
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Irish law I am living in house for 5years as principle residence

Customer Question

Irish law I am living in house for 5years as principle residence before that I rented same house for 10years if I sell now do I have to pay capital gains tax please living in Ireland
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am happy to wait until u do your research providing I will not have to pay anymore money for the answer ok
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am happy to wait until u get the answer to my question ok
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
1. As you are probably aware, there is no Capital Gains tax payable on any gains arising from the disposal of a principal private residence. Here, as you have been living in your house for five years, it qualifys as a principal private residence and so there is no CGT payable by you upon a sale. So any gain you make on the house is tax free.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10594
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Very HAPPY WITH YOUR ANSWER
THANK YOU SO MUCH
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
You are welcome