How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10170
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was brought in for an investagstion last Wednesday concerning

Customer Question

I was brought in for an investagstion last Wednesday concerning not complying with work policies..i have today i went yo a displinary hearing...I signed a note stating that this would be on my file for a year and any one more failure to do with company policy and I face dismisal...I have worked thete for nearly seven years and feel like I've been made an example of..as other employees have got away with a lot worse...I was also under extreme stress and anxiety which I did not handle well...I have a week to appeal this...I am employed by eegroup..in Starbucks... I was wondering if I will benefit from appealing or could I lose my job...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, and thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask where you are based, is it in England?

JACUSTOMER-18y4obfg- :

No in republic of Ireland.

tdlawyer :

At, okay, that didn't come up in your question. In that case, I should opt out and see whether an expert from that jurisdiction can assist. Whilst I expect the relevant points of law are very similar, it would be better for you to discuss with an expert from Ireland.

tdlawyer :

Are you happy for me to opt out of the question, and allow another expert to try and pick this up? There may not be anybody immediately available, and it may be that you have to wait until tomorrow morning now for a response.

JACUSTOMER-18y4obfg- :

Yes tomorrow, would be fine but need to know early as this is a quiet urgent...

tdlawyer :

Okay. We will try and find the right expert for you as soon as practically possible. I will opt out now, please do not respond otherwise the question will come back to me. Have a good evening, and just keep an eye on your e-mails, as we will e-mail you as soon as somebody is able to look at this.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. At the outset, given the severe consequences for you of another breach of company policy you should most certainly appeal the decision made by the disciplinary hearing. I would recommend you do so as a matter of urgency. I would also advise you to get the assistance of a solicitor in relation to the matter, if you can afford one. It may be that the procedures adopted here were not in order so you may be able to challenge the decision legally as well. Be aware that a company cannot unlawfully discriminate against one employees in terms of disciplinary enforcement. So if you can show that the company did not enforce their company policy uniformly, then this may be grounds for reversing the decision, as it would amount to invidious discrimination against you in disciplining you for what has occurred. This point is important in terms of any further disciplinary action against you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions