How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have been separated for over a year now. We both signed a

Resolved Question:

I have been separated for over a year now. We both signed a legal separation document with a solicitor. One of the things we had agreed on was 'The family car shall be transferred to the wife's name for her use exclusively and the wife will take over any loan taken out on the car'. So I registered the car in my name and have been paying over 400 monthly for over a year now. My ex husband threatened now that he will phone the bank and ask them to take the car off me cause he is not willing to repay it any longer. He is not paying for it. I am. But the loan was taken in his sole name. The bank would not talk to me. I cannot get in touch with my solicitor. In a few weeks another instalment should be taken of my account and I don't know what to do. Am I protected by the separation agreement? The bank will probably not transfer the loan into my name as I am a single parent with two kids, working part time and paying off the mortgage. Can you help please.
Regards
Kate S
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will wait for the Professional response. Hope u can find one soon as the matter is pretty urgent. My ex threatened to cancel the loan and rerurn the car even though I have been repaying it without any delay for over a year on my own according to the Separation agreement. I need to know whether or not I am protected by it or there is a chance that I may lose the car and all the money I have invested in it already.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am still awaiting a response from a Proffesional
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am still awaiting a response. Is it really so difficult to find a Professional or is my matter so complicated
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. Dear Kate, Here, you need to get your solicitor to write to your former husband and get him to consent to you taking over the loan and the loan being changed to your name. Get your solicitor to point out to him the terms of the Separation AGreement. You are protected by the terms of the Separation Agreement as it is a breach of this agreement for your husband to engage in the predatory behaviour he is threatening. However, you and your solicitor need to make clear that you will enforce this agreement against him if he proceeds in the manner which he is threatening. Ultimately, the bank will be quite happy for you to take over the loan agreement once you make clear it is you who have been paying it off to date. Here you need to point out to the bank the terms of the separation agreement whereby the car was transferred to you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Will the bank just transfer the loan into my name? I hope I wont have to close one loan and open another cause Im a single mom working part-time. Even though I have been repaying the loan without any delay when they put figures into the system I will not be approved.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
2. The only way you will find out the bank's attitude is by asking them. However, if you are able to pay the loan now, I don't see why they would not consider you for continuing the loan for the car, especially as you will be in receipt of monies from maintenance as well as working part time. Ultimately, the bank are only interested in the loan continuing to be a performing loan. You should consider asking your former husband to be a guarantor if the bank are intially reluctant to give you a loan on your own.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions