How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dublinbl Your Own Question

dublinbl
dublinbl, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 181
Experience:  Barrister with over 6 years experience
46278383
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
dublinbl is online now

Hi my childs father is bringing our daughter on holiday out

Customer Question

Hi my child's father is bringing our daughter on holiday out of the country for 12days at the end of this month. There is no legal aggrement between us however he does have regular visitation to our daughter Bt as of the last months she has gotten sick with the thoughts of going. Do i still need to send her or can i offer an alternative suggestion like having her for afew hrs? Also he is saying he will not be bringing a phone on holidays and says i will need to provide money or a phone for our daughter if i want to speak to her. Our daughter is 8. What can i do to ensure my daughter comes first
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  dublinbl replied 2 years ago.

dublinbl : You do not have to agree to letting your daughter's father take your daughter out of the country. His comments about the phone are not helpful, and you should consider the very difficult position which you would be in if he did not come back at all.
dublinbl : if her daughter lives with you usually, which it sounds like she does, then you have custody of your daughter. In the absence of court orders, there is nothing forcing you to agree to your daughter's father requests about access or where he wants to bring your daughter, particularly when he wants to bring her out of the country
dublinbl : If you refused his request for access to your daughter, he would need to go to court to get an order about the times that he can spend time with your daughter. A court would almost certainly not allow trips out of the country if you were not in agreement with that
dublinbl : If you were not married to your daughter's father, then most likely only you are the legal guardian of your daughter (unless a court order was obtained declaring him to be a legal guardian also or you both signed a statutory declaration agreeing that he is also a legal guardian).
dublinbl : Only the legal guardian if
dublinbl : Only the legal guardian of a child can apply for a passport for the child
dublinbl : if you have the passport for your daughter, you should not allow him access to it if you do not agree with him taking your daughter out if the country

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions