How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10169
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi I want know if I can with draw a application appeal that

Customer Question

Hi I want know if I can with draw a application appeal that I made to a circuit family court last January as they won't give me a date they keep throwing it out on me when comes near the date
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Yes, you can withdraw an appeal you made in relation to an application at any time should you so wish. You simply either serve a Notice of Discontinuance or else indicate to the court that you want to withdraw the appeal. An appeal can be withdrawn at any stage should you no longer wish to go ahead. However, if you do want to see your children, then you should continue with the appeal and appeal against the order of the District Court, as this is the way to get the District Court order overturned. If you have any additional matters or wish clarification, I will be happy to help further.

JACUSTOMER-7ljuqt84- : Hi tk u for ur mail I was only going withdraw the application as the circuit court keeps change the date this been happening since January and I'm now in a position to take my boys home the hse got full care based on a report from a psycharisit that only met me for one app but Iv been with my doctor for 15 months now and she said the other doc wS wrong in her diagnose and that I'm well able to now take care my children myself so was going take out my application from circuit court on them grounds and go back to the judge that put the care order in place 16 months ago and show him the changes I made is there a punishment to me for take out the application in the circuit court could the judge go mad at me for it
Buachaill :

2. NO, there is no punishment for you taking out the application. As there has been a variation and improvement in the circumstances, you can simply go back and get the original order made on the application varied or changed to reflect the changed circumstances. You can admit the new evidence from your doctor in support of your new application.

JACUSTOMER-7ljuqt84- : Ok thank you for ur advice and your help
Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer so that your Expert can get paid by the website. Otherwise your money remains with the website and no portion goes to your expert for answering the Question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2732
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2732
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions