How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hello, Could you please tell me if there is a law which

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Could you please tell me if there is a law which prevents client A from going to another law firm - without telling their own previous law firm - while negotiations are still in process with client B, and deliberately selling - unbeknownst to the previous law firm or client B - a piece of ground to client C ?
Regards,
Nuala
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

I am prepared to wait. Thanks.

Nuala.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Nuala,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
1. Dear Nuala, there is no law which prevents this type of behaviour. Essentially, a person is entitled to retain whatever solicitor they wish and transact whatever business which they may wish with that solicitor. Additionally, there is nothing to prevent a client from retaining two or more solicitors in relation to one piece of land provided no contracts issue which bind the client which would conflict with obligations to another party. An individual can sell a piece of ground to whoever they wish. There is no requirement that a sale be exclusively with one person or transacted by a solicitor retained. A person is free to choose who they deal with and whether they bother dealing with an individual solicitor retained by them. They may freely change their mind and deal with a different party C should they so wish, even though they may already have retained a solicitor to deal with party B in relation to the same business. There is nothing in law which requires a party A to deal solely with party B and not deal with party C. This rule applies even if party A has retained a solicitor to deal with party B. Party B is not entitled to any expectation that party A will deal solely and exclusively with them. Party A may at any time deal with party C and get the same or a different solicitor to deal with party C and sell a piece of ground to them.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you