How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Has a father (separated from his partner) the right to demand

Customer Question

Has a father (separated from his partner) the right to demand midweek access
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would the family law consider every other weekend 2nights enough access for a father to have longer of course during the holidays and special occasions and events my daughter has today been granted a protection order from the courts it's not domestic violence but harassment and bullying the father is working and has been known to take the child in to the factory (he did have midweek access up to 2 weeks ago because the child was very tired the next day for school
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I will wait thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. At the outset, it sounds as if your daughter is dealing with a very difficult situation. The father of the child sounds unpleasant and this insistence of midweek visits appears a continuation of the campaign of harassment which her former partner has been waging. At the outset you need to realise that a father has no right to insist on midweek access. Similarly, midweek access will not be granted if, as here, the father is working and is bringing the child into a factory or other place of work with him. This is simply inappropriate. I would advise your daughter to defend an application for midweek access on the basis that weekend access is sufficient. In law, any access simply has to be reasonable. Additionally, your daughter should make clear that this insistence on midweek access is not in the child's best interests and is a continuation of the campaign of harassment for which the Safety Order was necessary. My own view is that this man's application for midweek access will be rejected. So your daughter should stand her ground and defend the application. Courts have very little sympathy for men who make a nuisance of themselves. Harassing a woman and insisting on your "rights" has no place in the legal process. It is also probably better for all that there is some distance placed between the parents of the child until relations improve and the judge will see that.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much for your response to my last question as stated my daughter got her temporary protection order since that order was issued and served on her ex partner he turned up at their daughters school for a parent/teacher meeting my daughter saw his car there so left immediately. Today she received a notification from the court (the case for access is due to be heard on 10th November) that his parents have applied for guardianship of the child to give them rights of access. He lives with his parents!! So they see Mia as often as he does. We know that this is continuing the harrassment in retaliation for my daughter taking out the protection order and refusing mid week access during school term what can she do regarding this and can grandparent demand weekly visits which we are sure is what they all intend
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
2. Your daughter should consider entering the case dealing with the Protection Order for the same day as the Access hearing, as it appears as if the parents of this fellow are colluding with him in ensuring the harassment continues. Courts take a very dim view of such behaviour so your daughter should emphasise his bad behaviour when access is being considered. However, she should realise that some access will b e given. A father will not be prevented from having access to his children. However, she should resist strenuously any attempt by his parents to obtain guardianship. It is extremely rare that grandparents be given guardianship rights. You should also consider applying for guardianship rights yourself to show how preposterous the parents application is.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions