How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A hospital Doctor was shown a report by the family of a

Resolved Question:

A hospital Doctor (in charge of the doctor team) was shown a report by all family members including the patient. In the report it shows how the symptoms of an allergic  reaction to an antibiotic were present on the patient. The symptoms were identical to severe streptococcal of which the patient was diagnosed. However the treatment of one ailment (strep) would exacerbate the other (alergy). The patient died after 4 and a half months in hospital. The report was produced perhaps 3 months in. The treatment for an alergy is an histamines and not to use of narcotic painkillers and anti diarrhea drugs. My father was prescribed antibiotics and narcotic painkillers for ( to the point of kidney failure). After surviving this I spoke to a doctor and showed him a photo of an allergic reaction which my mother confirmed was what my father suffered from. The doctor said it was a valid point at which point my sister demanded a patch test. After some time i found the doctors failed to conduct a patch test on grounds it could kill him!! I then produced a report and gave one to each family member who all gave the report to the doctors. It included a photo of an allergic reation to Cephalexin (the drug I suspected my father had a reaction to).It also included a list of symptoms and treatment (histamines and not to use narcotic pain medication lest it make symptoms worse; downloaded from SteadyHealth.com and MedicineNet.com).        Therefore a treatment for an alergy i believe should have been taken as a safety precaution (process of elimination). The simple precautions were not carried out. Would this be considered medical negligence?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola,

I'm not in a hurry for an answer. I'm quite willing to wait. It's just a matter of principle that I ask the question.

Thanks,

Eric.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Eric,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. Dear *****, in order that you be able to take successful legal action in respect of the negligent medical treatment of your father it would be necessary to have a supporting expert medical report which concludes that your father was treated negligently. This issue you raise in your question, whether the treatment was negligent, can only be decided on the basis of expert medical testimony from another medical expert in the same profession. It is impossible for a lawyer to give you a definitive answer on the question. I can certainly tell you that when you relate appears to be negligent. But you will need an expert to give you a definitive answer.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions