How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If an auctioneer is selling a house and you would rather not

Resolved Question:

If an auctioneer is selling a house and you would rather not deal with him but want the house is there anyone else you could deal with
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. An auctioneer is merely the seller's agent. So there is nothing to prevent you dealing directly with the seller if you want to put in a bid. Alternatively, you can simply get a nominee to handle all dealings with the auctioneer, if there is a personality clash, and avoid contact with the auctioneer altogether. Your nominee can be some professional person like a solicitor or simply some friend of yours that might have better relations with the auctioneer. ULtimately, be aware that an auctioneer has a very small role to play in a house sale as they must ultimately get the best price for the seller. If the auctioneer is not communicating your offer to the seller, then you simply send your offer in writing directly to the seller. But don't let the auctioneer get the better of you.

Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you