How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

If a divorce took place in year 2010 and information becomes

Customer Question

If a divorce took place in year 2010 and information becomes available today about un disclosed information can the divorced person go back to court to claim .? Also if a persons dies intestate and a family member is appointed to act as administrator, but does not inform the other parties about progress of probate, can the other parties seek this information from the solicitor in question if upon requesting this information from the administrator and it is not forth coming. The parties in question are of equal rights to the estate in question.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  clairep80 replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
There are two issues here.
With regard to the first I need to know what information you would be referring to - what kind of asset and how much is it worth
With regard to the second the solicitor is instructed by the administrator and will not release any information to anyone else
However if more than a year has passed since the death of the Intestate then you can ask for an update on the current position
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

This would have been an asset in relation to shares which were not distributed or finalised or realised until 2010 and 2011. The valuation being in the region of €150000. Because the individual deceased and died intestate his ex is trying to seek further information. The deceased would have wanted what he had for this three children. The person who has been appointed administrator is one of his children and he is not forth coming with information to the other two children. Two of the children are astranged from their mother but the third child who is administrator was estranged from his mother also but now has rekindled his relationship with her, and he may be supplying this information to the mother. The death took place in July 2012 and the estate has still not been finalised with no update to the other two parties involved. A reply to this would be greatly appreciated.

Expert:  clairep80 replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You use Euros rather than pounds - did the divorce happen in England and Wales?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No in ireland

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Happened in ireland. Probate also handled in ireland

Expert:  clairep80 replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then I am so very sorry but I will need to opt out and transfer you to the correct section.
It will take a little time so please be patient
Clare
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find another Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes i am still interested and will await an answer. Please continue .

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Are you telling me that you cannot find some one to help me with this situation? If that is the case please proceed with a refund for me, otherwise let me know if you can find some professional to help me with this situation.

Kind regards.

Irene

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions