How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10188
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Do you cover Family Law in Ireland specifically divorce and

Customer Question

Do you cover Family Law in Ireland specifically divorce and how maintenance is decided?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Nicola,

I have used your service previously and was happy.

On this occasion your system will not accept my email address for notification. It says the email address I have given is registered to another client. However your system had accepted my money 49euro and has acknowledged receipt to my (same) email address i.e. *****@******.***. Can you sort this in admin for me please.

Regarding your query, on previous occasion with queries for Irish Family Law, "Buachaill" responded.

I will wait a few more days.

Thank you. Edward.

ps please advise re above.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I will ask Customer Support to sort the issue re your email address.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. What is your question?
Expert:  dianne-cssm replied 1 year ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at [email protected] co.uk and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.co.uk/ireland-law/8v5xc-cover-family-law-ireland-specifically-divorce.html). Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dianne-cssm.

I have sent email to support.

my email address *****@******.***.

regards Edward.

ps I await an answer to my query.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer

hello again. My Query relates to family law in Ireland, specifically divorce court. We are separated 5 years now. We have no agreement in place. My wife wants the judge to make a decision regarding her claim for maintenance. I am of the understanding that only present income details of each are all that the judge will take into consideration when deciding.

Q. Are there mitigating circumstances that can be brought into play on my behalf e.g age difference, or?

regards.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. At the outset, it is not only income details of each spouse which will be taken into account when determining maintenance. If one party has substantial or financial assets, then these will be taken into account when determining maintenance as well. However, the primary rule is that 20% of net after tax income is payable in maintenance where there are two children. However, if one party has substantial savings this will be taken into account when determining maintenance. Secondly, there is no such thing as mitigating circumstances. Each spouse is expected to provide for their children. This is an iron rule. There are no exceptions. Just because you might be older, this makes no difference. So you can expect to pay for your children one way or another.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply. Not your fault there has been a delay - in admin system of JustAnswer.

If I may I wish to add more detail to my query to allow you to give a considered opinion. (case study).

We are separated & living apart 5 years. There are no dependent children. I am OAP @67yoa. In questionable health , my income is limited to state pension & small occupational pension. I am 24/7 carer for mother & living in her house. I may have the opportunity of living on in the house after her death not guaranteed at this time.

My wife is 53yoa. Working part-time. (with little income). She has potential to earn more. Neither of us have any savings or assets. No inheritance is expected & there are no life insurance policies. We have some joint debts. I am technically insolvent with debt in excess of 100k, Family home was sold in negative equity (by agreement).

Q. In these circumstances is there anything I can say to sway a decision not to have to pay maintenance from my limited income.

I am a lay litigant - I do not have the funds to engage a solicitor and barrister. Case progression meeting early next month.

regards.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Sorry, we have been talking at cross-purposes here. When you spoke of maintenance, I assumed there were children involved. Where it is purely the spouse who is seeking a contribution to living costs, then the situation is different. There is no policy of giving a spouse a contribution to living costs. Essentially, where there are no children, then each spouse is expected to provide for themselves. Here, as your ex spouse is herself working and you are not, as you are relying upon pension income, it is highly unlikely that any contribution to her living expenses will be made. Since the early 2000s when there have been a series of cases under the divorce legislation, the rule has arisen that each spouse is expected to work to provide for themselves. Accordingly, your wife will first be expected to work full time before she can ever make a claim upon your income. Accordingly, in the circumstances, you have outlined, no contribution will be ordered to her living expenses. YOu will be able to retain your own income and she will be expected to either seek State support or work full time. In future, be aware that maintenance is what is referred to when speaking of children, not wives.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions