How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HelloMy nephew is suing solicitors in the Irish High Court

Customer Question

My nephew is suing solicitors in the Irish High Court for negligence, malpractice, collusion etc as a result of a divorce case and property division. His claim has already been lodged and one (of three) solicitors has lodged a defence, being represented by a high-powered firm.
My nephew is adamant that he is going to conduct his own case, mostly for financial reasons; it has to be said he has a good head on him, being an IT consultant and lecturer. In my view, he is learning the law fast and he may be causing some justifiable alarm in the other camp. But ....
I am a waiting-in-the-wings-yet-to-be-named and, I should say, reluctant (my strong advice to my nephew is Don't!) 'negotiator'.
As one of the defendants is now a judge himself we feel we might not get impartial advice if we sought it. Is there any way that you can help?
Thanks *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello James my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you are represented ?
JACUSTOMER-96gwcnq7- :

No. As I said in my mail, my nephew wishes to represent himself.

JACUSTOMER-96gwcnq7- :

I'm sorry, I had some unexpected visitors and had to give them my attention. When can this daalogue be resumed?

Alex Watts : You said one of the defendants is a judge.
Alex Watts : What is it you would like to know about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-96gwcnq7- :

My question still is - can you help? Could you give an opinion on the case as already described?

Alex Watts : Can you please give a background on the case. All I have its malpractice and negligence etc.
JACUSTOMER-96gwcnq7- :

Do you want me to send you the 11 pages of the Statement of Claim and the 15 page Defence of one of the defendants? There are also Evidence Pleadings and an Affidavit.

Alex Watts : Just send me the pleadings. They can be sent to***@******.***
JACUSTOMER-96gwcnq7- :

The 'Evidence Pleadings' in this case, I find, is just a part of the overall claim containing a list of documents. It would not be of any substantial use to you.

JACUSTOMER-96gwcnq7- :

To understand the case you would have to read the Statement of Claim (xi pages); do you want me to send that to you?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed. I have not had the documents yet. I will let you know when I do.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will let you have the Statement of Claim later today.

As I am dealing with this matter at 'arm's length' there are some procedures to be followed.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello again

I've had to go through some procedures and permissions before sending you the Statement of Claim.

I am now ready to send you this but need the appropriate email address. It has been blanked off on the web page.

Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex

Meet The Experts:

  • Buachaill



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Anna's Avatar


    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • pdheslin's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • findinganswers's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • ProMBA's Avatar


    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions