How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My husband's parents did not leave a will. Co Carlow is the

Customer Question

My husband's parents did not leave a will. Co Carlow is the home place.
There were 10 children, now 8 surviving. The family home has recently become vacant. What are our rights, or our children's rights to the Estate, and is there a time frame for when we should put in a claim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nicola

Thank you for your reply. Yes, we have time to wait. Nothing urgent right now, just sussing out the legalities about things. We await hearing from you again.

Regards

Margaret

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

We await hearing from you when you can.

Margaret

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nicola

Thank you again.

I would like to keep my question open, but I have just noticed that another payment will be due on 23rd April. I must say, that I had expected my one question to be answered for the payment I have made already so, I'm disappointed. If this is not possible on here.it would most likely be more cost effective for us to take a trip to Ireland and speak to a land/house/inheritance specialist solicitor directly, rather than continue to make indefinite payments on here, for no guaranteed answer.

With regards

Margaret XXXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Margaret,
I will pass this on to Customer Support for you and they will sort out the ongoing payment issue.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, thank you.

I will continue to keep my question open here for now, if that's OK. but I do not intend to pay any more money without an answer to my first question. I'm sure you'll understand that that is fair.

Best regards

Margaret XXXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello Margaret.
Of course, you should not have to pay any more charges.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi again Nicola

Tbh, I didn't expect my question to be so difficult for you all.

As I explained previously, I do not intend to make any further payment, and you have agreed with me that it's fair. Nevertheless, should I hear from you in the near future that you have found someone who can answer my question, I will be very pleased to further our conversation. Otherwise, I'm afraid that this will be the end of our communication with you. I will take it on board as another learning curve in my life.

Feeling disappointed.

Best regards

Margaret Doyle

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Your husband or one of his brother and sisters should take out letters of administration to the estates of his parents so as to administer the assets of their estates including the family home. This would enable the family home to be sold and the proceeds divided among the surviving 8 children. None of the children, including your husband, has any automatic entitlement to the house or to occupy it. So now that the house is unoccupied, it should be sold and the proceeds divided. Or one child could buy out the other seven brothers and sisters, as part of the probate process. Probate is necessary in order to give a good title to whoever buys it. Without good title, no one will want to buy the house.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much.

You have answered my question perfectly.

Best regards

Margaret Doyle

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Dear *****, Please RATE the Answer. This is necessary so that the Expert gets paid by the website.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Excellent

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions