How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Is a bank obliged to stand down a receiver if the reason for

Customer Question

is a bank obliged to stand down a receiver if the reason for his appointment -arrears - have been paid in full
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. I regret to say that a bank is not obliged to remove a receiver once all arrears have been paid. This is because the bank is entitled to all the sums outstanding and owing on the debt before the bank is obliged to remove the receiver. Simply paying arrears does not lead to the bank being obliged to remove the receiver. Once a receiver is in, then full repayment of all debts is necessary before a right arises to oust the receiver.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you.
does this mean that I would have to pay off the mortgage (€150,000 ) before the bank would act? they have told me that they would want me to make six consecutive annuity payments before they would consider it. they would then refer the case to their credit committee but that there were "no guarantees " of a favourable outcome.
This in my view is extremely unfair and punitive. I operate the bungalow as a holiday home and was obliged to cancel all my bookings for this summer. the cost to me was in the region of €10,000,
I accept that I have had my difficulties -the arrears ran to €16,000. However the property is NOT in negative equity. It is worth in the regions of €230,000. At this point I owe nothing on the property. I am not alone in getting into mortgage difficulties and these are straitened times when the bank should be aiding rather than ruining their customers.
Do I have any other recourse?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
gh
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. I regret to say that you do not have any other recourse, other than repaying the mortgage. Once an event of default, such as payment arises and the bank lawfully puts in a receiver, the bank is entitled to insist upon full repayment, or here, a series of payments before they will agree to remove the receiver. Your other alternative is to refinance with a different bank.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. I regret to say that you do not have any other recourse, other than repaying the mortgage. Once an event of default, such as payment arises and the bank lawfully puts in a receiver, the bank is entitled to insist upon full repayment, or here, a series of payments before they will agree to remove the receiver. Your other alternative is to refinance with a different bank.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - i have begun to make the series of repayments requested by the bank and my solicitor will also write to the bank pointing out that the remaining payments will be made and that I have restructured my finances to ensure as far as possible no further defaults.
Is this likely to satisfy the bank? And if they agree to lift the Receiver what is the process and how long is it likely to take?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. I have no way of knowing what will satisfy the bank. That is not a legal question but depends upon the attitude of the official in the bank with whom you are dealing. Secondly, if the bank agrees to remove the receiver it will occur immediately or at the very least, within seven days. The process is quick.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Finally if a borrower enters the Voluntary Sales process, can he exit it without complications if the house does not sell after a reasonsble period. In the event that the house does not sell for market value, is the bank likely to allow the borrower to return to renting the property which is the only way in which he will be able to repay the mortgage .
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Again this is not a legal question. It depends on the discretion of the bank. There is no hard and fast legal rule which governs the situation. Essentially, once a receiver has been appointed, the bank holds the whip hand and it is up to the bank to decide what criteria satisfy it. The borrower is unable to force the bank's hand once there is money owing on the loan.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.On a different subject .....can u clarify the law, if any, in relation to the following .....A householder lives on a busy main road. Motorists park their cars along the roadside where there are no official restrictions. However many use the roadside as an all-day free parking zone and use the QBC to travel on to the city. This prevents the householder from being able to park immediately outside his premises. In addition there is a constant flow of vehicles as other motorists visit a variety of business premises nearby.Does the affected householder have any entitlement in law to complain to the local authority or gardai about the nuisance factor in so far as the housholder is prevented from utilising the road space outside his property to park his vehicle?In addition, does he have any redress to prevent motorists parking so close to his gateway that it constitutes a serious safety risk as his vision is restricted by the parked vehicles as he emerges fromhis driveway on to the busy roadway and cycle lane.Finally, the volume of traffic on the main road has grown exponentially in recent years to the extent that it now constitutes a seriousimpairment of the quality of life - and enjoyment of their properties and environs - for local residents. Can any action be taken, or law invoked, to bring the matter to the attention of the authorities and to call on them to take steps to improve the situation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You replied
05 June 2015 20:26 EST
Thank you.On a different subject .....can u clarify the law, if any, in relation to the following .....A householder lives on a busy main road. Motorists park their cars along the roadside where there are no official restrictions. However many use the roadside as an all-day free parking zone and use the QBC to travel on to the city. This prevents the householder from being able to park immediately outside his premises. In addition there is a constant flow of vehicles as other motorists visit a variety of business premises nearby.Does the affected householder have any entitlement in law to complain to the local authority or gardai about the nuisance factor in so far as the housholder is prevented from utilising the road space outside his property to park his vehicle?In addition, does he have any redress to prevent motorists parking so close to his gateway that it constitutes a serious safety risk as his vision is restricted by the parked vehicles as he emerges fromhis driveway on to the busy roadway and cycle lane.Finally, the volume of traffic on the main road has grown exponentially in recent years to the extent that it now constitutes a seriousimpairment of the quality of life - and enjoyment of their properties and environs - for local residents. Can any action be taken, or law invoked, to bring the matter to the attention of the authorities and to call on them to take steps to improve the situation?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
This is a separate question and should be filed as a separate entry on the JustAnswer website.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2734
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions