How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 2769
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I lived in Belgium years, from 1995 to 2010.

Customer Question

Hello, I lived in Belgium for 15 years, from 1995 to 2010. In 2007 I bought an apartment, which I then had to sell in 2009, as I lost my job. The bank refused me permission to sell in the market place as they did not think the offer I received was high enough, and the bank then took over the sale - selling at en even lower price. The bank has been writing to me, with very long intervals of maybe once a year, since i left Belgium trying to recover some €41k they claim I owe them. I have consistently replied that I am not nor have been in a position to repay them. Since I lost my job, the result of a major mental breakdown, I have spent almost two years undergoing therapy and two years on income support. I live with my aunt and I am slowly beginning to look around for a proper job. A full five years have now passed since the apartment was sold by the bank, and I received yesterday an email, in French, from a debt collection agency looking for the amount due, and stating that they will take same from my salary. I am wondering, to what extent a Belgian bank can tap into an Irish salary for debts relating to a Belgian debt? And, is there a limitation on the length this debt can be pursued? Thank you if you can be of assistance to me. David XXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yeah, Ok, I'll wait a little longer. David

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, please.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Nicola, yes, please close the query and refund the money.

David XXX

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions