How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10528
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

What is chummage rent? How can i be liable ?

Resolved Question:

What is chummage rent? How can i be liable for it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All I know is that a friend has requested that I contribute to her rent, on the basis that it is ''chummage rent''. I've never heard this expression before, and I believe it to be archaic. If it isn't part of the law on rent I'll be happy with your answer to this effect. - Richard

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****, there is no rent known to the law which is spelled as "chummage" rent. This seems to be some local name given to a type of rent. This is why you haven't got a response from any Expert so far. Simply helping out with rent is known as a rent contribution in law. However, the term "chummage" is not a legal term.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10528
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions