How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10188
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am asking the following question friend. She

Customer Question

Hello
I am asking the following question for a friend. She was offered a job which she accepted and signed a contract in or about July 2015. one of the conditions of the job was some foreign travel. One month later she discovered that she was pregnant. She spoke to the company and advised them that she was now pregnant and that air travel might be a problem. At that meeting she was told that that should be ok. They have now stated that it is a problem, want to know specifically when she can't travel. The travel would be to Africia and India. She feels that she could not do it while pregnant... Does she have any rights or are the company within their rights to say ...she does not fullfil the contract and therefore they can't employ her.
They have also told her that she is not entitled to maternity leave until she is a year with the company....is this correct..!
Thank you
Antoinette
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The company is wrong on both points. Firstly, a company cannot discriminate against a woman who is pregnant. Removing her job because she cannot fly is direct discrimination on the basis of her pregnancy and is contrary to law. However, if this lady is able to fly, then she ought to fly. However, if her pregnancy makes flying unsafe, then she is not obligated to fly. However, here medical opinion will govern. Secondly, the right to statutory maternity leave applies whether you are in the employment a day or a year. So, this lady will be able to take maternity leave when she wants it. However, what is probably correct, if that the company's own paid maternity leave only kicks in after a year of employment. Accordingly, it is not the fact of being able to take maternity leave which is prevented. That is governed by law. HOwever, what is not governed by law is whether that maternity leave is paid or not. The law gives no right to paid maternity leave. That is something that is left to the discretion of the employer. So your friend will be able to take maternity leave just it will not be paid time. You are entitled to 26 weeks’ maternity leave together with 16 weeks additional unpaid maternity leave. Your friend will be entitled to claim Maternity Benefit from the Department of Social Protection when on maternity leave.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions