How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Mother died leaving house and contents to son and money to

Customer Question

mother died leaving house and contents to son and money to her younger daughter.Their was 3 daughters not named in will.Have we any rights to see will papers and claim .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1.There is no freestanding right to see a will in which a person is not named. However, once the will is admitted to probate, then it becomes a public document and can be inspected and a copy obtained from the Probate Office. It is very important that you know when probate happens as not only is this when you can get a copy, but it is also the date from which a six month time limit runs under section 117 of the Succession Act, 1965, whereby a claim can be made by any child who wishes to challenge the distribution under the will on the basis that your mother failed in her moral duty to make proper provision for that child under the terms of the will. So whilst you cannot immediately obtain a copy of the will you can get one in due course and you have a right to make a claim if you so wish. Section 117 gives a right to every child. In exercising its discretion a court will look at what provision was made by your mother, both during her lifetime and in her will, to the child making the challenge. It will also look at the child's position in life and assess what would have been proper provision for that child. Then court will decide whether it is an appropriate case in which to exercise its discretion and make an order in favour the child challenging the distribution under the will.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

went to England to work for 14 years juring does years sent money home.then returned gave my mother anything she needed and visited every week until her death..

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. These are all facts which the court will weigh. I would advise you to get yourself a solicitor a prepare to contest the distribution under the will if you wish to make a challenge. Full consideration should also be given to your situation then. You should also find out if one of your other two sisters intend making a challenge as well.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for all info.dont need subscription.only take payement for to days question. Mary XXXXXXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear *****, Please RATE the Answer. If you don't want a subscription, that is perfectly OK. However, it is essential you Rate the Answer as this is how the system works.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

very happy with reply.good advice rate very good.thank you . mary XXXXXXXXXx

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. You are welcome!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

please close my account from to day 21st August.thanks for info.please cancel account. Mary XXXXXXXXXX

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Please contact Customer Services to close the account.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions