How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

This is about a mortgage whether it is a valid mortgage or

Resolved Question:

this is about a mortgage whether it is a valid mortgage or not.
My husband and I are on a mortgage deed meaning we both signed the mortgage.
I am not the owner of the house in question he is the owner as registered in the land registry. Is the mortgage a valid mortgage. I signed the mortgage but I do not own the property. where do I stand now.? Republic of Ireland
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Having your name on a mortgage when you don't own the property simply means that you have liability for repayment of the money even though you don't own the property. This does not affect the validity of the mortgage. It is a quite common situation particularly where parents often sign a mortgage where a property is owned by a child. Essentially, if you wanted to set aside the mortgage as regards ***** ***** would have to show undue influence by your husband on you when the mortgage was taken out. Otherwise the mortgage is valid and you will be liable to repay the money.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10273
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should the bank have made sure the I had separate legal advice in this instance when I am not registered on the folio as an owner. should there be a deed of confirmation and consent signed by me and a form stating I had been advised to get separate legal advice.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Independent legal advice can go to cure undue influence. However, just because independent legal advice has been received, this does not necessarily cure a case of undue influence. If there is clear evidence of undue influence, the bank would have to show it separately interviewed you to see that you understood you were taking on a liability without receiving any benefit, that you actually got independent legal advice from a solicitor of your own choosing and that you willing took on the liability. This is difficult for the bank to prove. However, evidence that you were a woman of the world and took a calculated risk would support the bank's case. A deed of confirmation does not cure a case of undue influence, as it does not show that the liability was willingly taken on. However, it would support the bank's case, if it was signed in the presence and witnessed by an independent solicitor of your own choosing.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions