How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10397
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a copy of a will my grand mother made in july 1946 i

Customer Question

i have a copy of a will my grand mother made in july 1946 i want to find if it is registered and legal what can i do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. If this will was admitted to probate, it would be in the National Archives where all wills are kept once they have been admitted to probate and are over 21 years old. They are transferred there from the Probate Office. Go to www.nationalarchives.ie and you will be able to see opening hours which are general business hours. Two pieces of identification are necessary (driving licence & passport) in order to get a Readers ticket which will enable you to attend and research your grandmothers will . You can search the Index by name and county and look at what happened, such as the contents of the Revenue affidavit which will list all assets when the will was admitted to probate.
2. If your grandmother's will was not admitted to probate, then you will have to see if some solicitor has knowledge of it. After a certain period of time, a solicitor will put all old documents in storage, after which they will be destroyed. So this is rather a long shot, if the will was never probated.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10397
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if my grannys will can not be found what can i do

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Well, if the will cannot be found, you will need to find some other source, such as family records. However, these are the publicly available options.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my mother is now dead and i need to register a small farm in my name because my mother never put it in her name although we farmed it what can i do and how much will it cost

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Dear *****,you will need a solicitor to carry out the transfer of the land into your name as solicitors have a monopoly on conveyancing in Ireland. The cost will be about 800 - 1500 euros. This is because it will most likely involve the administration of at least one estate of a deceased person, such as your mother. You should get a quote from any solicitor you approach before you get them to start work. If necessary, get more than one quote. Bring any documents you might have about the land with you when you go to get the quote so the solicitor will understand what is involved

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions