How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

What the next stages in activating a will? we have found

Resolved Question:

hi, what the next stages in activating a will? we have found the executor who is a retired solicitor, we have given our solicitor deeds to the house, the original will, all our contact information, pps numbers, gave her the final bill from the funeral director whch she will
ask the bank to release funds from my mams bank account to cover the costs. we
have submitted the death certificate, my mams bank account and credit union details
i have contacted the crdit union and a member of the family has recieved money as a nominanee.
my brother lives in england for the last 30 years i was told he has to complete a form
is this for the revenue commisioners? there is only one property to be sold and it is
in the republic of ireland and we sent in the valuation to the solicitor, so with the above information are there many steps left in the process or are we near completion?
kind regards colm
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Colm, Yes, your brother will need a Revenue PPS number for the estate to be properly administered. So he will have to fill in a form to this effect. Essentially, what the solicitor has to do now is to fill in the Revenue affidavit which will detail all of the estate and file this Revenue affidavit with the will in the Probate office. Then any tax due on the estate will have to be paid. At that stage, any disposals of property will take place, such as the one property you mention has to be sold. This iwll be placed with an auctioneer. That will probably take time as
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Colm, Yes, your brother will need a Revenue PPS number for the estate to be properly administered. So he will have to fill in a form to this effect. Essentially, what the solicitor has to do now is to fill in the Revenue affidavit which will detail all of the estate and file this Revenue affidavit with the will in the Probate office. Then any tax due on the estate will have to be paid. At that stage, any disposals of property will take place, such as the one property you mention has to be sold. This iwll be placed with an auctioneer. That will probably take time as
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. The sale of the property will probably take time. So you may have to wait six months before there is an actual distribution from the estate, at which time each beneficiary will receive their legacy. However, speak to the solicitor executor. They will have the best idea of how long the process will take, as they will be clear on the process.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions