How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My ex-wife moved money into prize bonds in the names of our

Resolved Question:

My ex-wife moved money into prize bonds in the names of our children and had this on her affidavit of means as money for them. We settled and she got a big payout then claimed this money as her own. Can I appeal the settlement based on this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. How much money was placed in prize bonds before the divorce? How much money was given to your wife in her divorce payout? How was the settlement reached? Was it out of court or was it after a hearing, or did the court give judgment on the settlement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She placed €32000 in prize bonds before the divorce. Settlement before court. We had about €230000 from a house sale in Australia of which she got €80000 upfront and the rest used to pay down the mortgage on our empty house (I am still continuing to pay €500 a month on the rest of the mortgage until the house sells), she will then get another €10000 as well as I have to give her €5000 every 6 months for two and a half years starting December (all my company shares). Children are 17 and 19. Neither in university.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We were in court 3 times but not called then settled night before third time. As we were walking into court to get it agreed my solicitor told me that my ex's solicitor told him that the money was now hers. This has been eating me since but my solicitor now says there is nothing I can do about it...... and I pay €400 maintenance per month for my 17 year old daughter.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will be left with the proceeds of the sale of the house less the €10000 to her, solicitors and agents fees and my solicitor and barrister fees (about €30000) so will end up with about €20000 and my pension (about €150000). My ex works part time as a midwife and earns about €32000 and has a free car, petrol, housing, and heating oil from her family business. I earn about €75000 and am €52 years old.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. I regret to say that you cannot challenge the prize bond issue because you knew the prize bonds were now belonging to your wife before the settlement was agreed by the court. You state "As we were walking into court to get it agreed..". You cannot now challenge something you were aware of, before you agreed the settlement and got it ruled by the court. The court will not now allow you to set aside a settlement on the basis of some fact you were aware of at the time of the making of the settlement. I appreciate that you consider this unfair, but you needed to raise the issue immediately at the time and get the settlement re-jigged to reflect the fact the prize bonds then belonged to her.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions