How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am worried about my mortgage terms and

Resolved Question:

dear Sir, I am worried about my mortgage terms and conditions and mortgage deed, I noticed the loan was drawn down and I was repaying it and a month later I signed the mortgage deed. I got the money and was paying it back and had not signed any mortgage
deed until a month later, I think the deed I am looking at is not the deed I signed I thought I signed the deed before I drew down the money, it this normal to sign a mortgage deed after you get the money.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. There is nothing unlawful or illegal about signing a written agreement or Mortgage Deed one month after you have drawn down the monies under the mortgage. Prior to the written Mortgage Deed was signed, there was an oral agreement in place evidenced by the drawing down of the monies. So during this period of time, it was not as if there was no agreement in place.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Now, the Mortgage Deed you signed governs the relationship between you and the financial institution you got the money from. If you did not sign the mortgage deed, then there is still an oral agreement in place between you in relation to the drawing down of the monies and you are still under an obligation to pay the monies back. Just because you might not have signed a mortgage deed does not mean you don't have to repay the monies.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Be aware that in law, it does not matter when an agreement is signed for it to be valid. There is no iron rule of law that an agreement such as a Mortgage DEed has to be signed before the agreement commences. The parties may sign an agreement whenever they wish. And on whatever terms they may wish.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand is it an unsecured debt then if the mortgage deed was signed after the money was drawn down.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what is past consideration.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. I regret to say that it is not an unsecured debt if the mortgage deed was signed after the money was drawn down. You have got the wrong end of the stick here, where-ever you got that notion. It would only be an unsecured debt if the bank took no security. Once the mortgage deed was signed, it was without doubt secured.5. Past consideration is value given for something that has already been transacted.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what happens if I had a taken out a bridging loan and signed up to the terms and conditions that the bridging loan would be paid back within a year there was no security given, now the bank want me to turn it into a mortgage and give them the security of my home. should I do it.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6. By giving security, you are essentially strenghtening the position of the bank. They now have an asset they can lawfully sell to pay off the debt. I would suggest that as in any transactional relationship, you should seek to "get" something if you "give" something. So why give security, if you have not getting something in return?? Essentially, the bank are giving you more time to pay the debt. But the flip side is their threat to enforce the debt immediately. So you should immediately consider whether you might be better dealing with some one else if you want to give away your home as security. You can refinance this banks' debt and get more money if you give your home as security with some other financial institution.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10262
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2744
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2744
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions