How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10184
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

This is a house in Ireland and requires information under Irish

Customer Question

This is a house in Ireland and requires information under Irish Law.
I am in arrears on my mortgage and the bank are bringing me to court for repossession. I lost my job and I am just back working in the last 12 months. I have paid 1,400 per month since January(full mortgage 2,400) but the bank aren't interested.
I got the mortgage in 2002 and a top up in Feb 2006. My now wife(married in March 2006) has lived in the house since 1999. My Children aged 12,10,7 were all born in the house.
My question is "Does my wife have a right over the house as she never gave consent for me to mortgage the house and under the Family Home Protection act 1976 it states that she has a beneficial interest".
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. There are two things at issue here. Firstly, your wife will have a half share in the house, as she is your wife and was married to you (1999) before you took out the mortgage in 2002. So she has a half share. Secondly, if the bank were going to properly charge her half share in the house, they ought to have sought her consent under the Family Home Protection Act, 1976. As they didn't, it means that the mortgage only catches your half share in the house. So, currently, in law, only half the house is covered by the mortgage. So if the bank seek to repossess the house, they are only going to be able to repossess half the house. So your wife can essentially prevent them doing so. However, in practice, it merely means that your wife can go to a different bank and obtain finance to buy out your half share in the house, thereby coming to own the full house. You can pay her rent for renting half the house so as to provide the funds to get a fresh mortgage for her buying the house. The bank who is repossessing only gets half the value of the house. You may have to go bankrupt as part of the process, if the bank don't settle with you, so that you can obtain a discharge from the debt you owe to the bank. Otherwise, you will walk around still owing the remainder of the mortgage debt.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In the above answer, you stated that my wife and I got married in 1999. My now wife moved into the family home in 1999, but we didn't get married until 2006. I took a mortgage out in 2002 and then remortgaged in 2006. We also had a child in 2003 before we got married in 2006. Would my wife have legal entitlement since 1999.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Dear Mick, Yes, your wife would have had a legal entitlement since 1999, so long as she contributed to mortgage repayments or to the general living costs of the household. There is no precise date when your wife's half share was "created". This is a fluid question in law and can be interpreted in your favour. However, the second point I made is now incorrect. Whilst the law has since been amended, in 2002, the Family Home Protection act did not apply to unmarried couples. So this point is no longer applicable. However, the bank could not mortgage your wife's half share in the house by merely getting you to sign. This was an error on the part of the bank. However, it means that she can get her half share clear of the mortgage. However, the principle still applies - you should seek to get your wife to buy out your half share whilst you going bankrupt and paying off the bank what you can but without carrying the debt load around with you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The house was never in my wife's name. It has been in my name only. I bought the site and built the house. Does this make a difference

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

3. Dear Mick, whilst the fact the house has been in your name is of significance, this does not prevent your wife obtaining an interest in it. It is most common in Ireland for the house to be in the husband's name but this does not prevent the wife from obtaining a half share in it. It is relevant that you bought the site and built the house but this does not determine the issue of who now owns the house.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2733
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions