How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10528
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was 3 months in a job and was let go, i wasn't allowed do

Resolved Question:

I was 3 months in a job and was let go, i wasn't allowed do the job i was employed for and was let go with no reason. Do i have any legal rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. I regret to say you have to be a year in employment before you can claim for unfair dismissal in Ireland. When you only have worked for three months, there is no claim for damages for unfair dismissal. Additionally, the law does not prescribe that you must do the exact job for which you were employed. Here, it appear as if they employed you for one purpose but the employer gave you different duties. Currently, the law does not interfere to require the employer to assign the tasks to an employee that the employer represented would be done when he employed the employee. I regret to say that the law adopts a "hands off" approach and allows the employer to assign the tasks he wishes to an employee, so long as he pays the employee. The bot***** *****ne is that you must be a year in employment before you gain many rights in Irish law. Before the year is up, you are protected against bullying or harassment, but the law does not interfere otherwise.
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions