How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

If your solicitor has failed to file your defence in time due

Resolved Question:

If your solicitor has failed to file your defence in time due to the solicitors neglience and without your knowledge are you entitled to have a court order denying a defence being lodged due to lateness lifted
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. I regret to say that in circumstances, where a solicitor failed to file your defence in an action in time, you now have a cause of action in negligence against the solicitor and his insurers, in place of having the ability to defend the proceedings. Essentially, your defence has now been converted into a right of action against the negligent solicitor. A court will not allow you to file a defence out of time, unless it exercises its discretion in your favour. However, as a general rule, a court will not exercise its discretion merely because a solicitor has been dilatory and negligent in not filing a defence in time. There must be some additional element whereby justice requires the filing of a late defence. Instead you have your cause of action against the negligent solicitor.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Am I not entitled to fair procedure under the Irish constitution,which I have not received in this case?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. I appreciate that you have a right to fair procedures under the Irish Constitution. However, like all rights, this right to fair procedures is not absolute, but is subject to other people's countervailing rights. In all interactions, there are generally several different rights, including the right to fair procedures involved. This means that the courts must make rules which reconcile these rights amongst the different rights holders. The discretion the court exercises in deciding whether to admit a defence out of time is one example of a rule which decides which of several rights will triumph in a particular instance. The rule effectively decides whether one party's right to litigate and gain compensation will trump another person's right to defend the litigation. No one person's rights are absolute. The court effectively makes rules to decide who will be paramount in any particular instance. 3. Here, I would first suggest you get a new solicitor to represent you. The current solicitor who was negligent cannot properly represent you as he has a conflict between his own interest in avoiding a negligence claim and your interest in a successful outcome. Then get the new solicitor to put down a motion setting aside the order preventing you putting in a defence. If necessary, appeal this order if it is refused, to the Court of Appeal or the Supreme court, as you have nothing to lose. In the meantime, you should get this new solicitor to institute negligence proceedings against the old solicitor so you are not at a financial loss due to his failure to file a defence in time.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions