How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A Director of a rival company has been found guilty of harrassing

Customer Question

A Director of a rival company has been found guilty of harrassing your company and you personally and is found guilty in a court of law by a case taken by the Garda and the DPP. We have proceeded to take a civil action for damages against this individual and his company. He has now disposed of his shares in this company to another director but continues to be a director of the company. how would our case against this company/individual proceed (I feel this case should proceed against this individual and the Company) can the company segregate this individual and walk away from the case. A solicitor acting for me has been in negotiations with a particular firm of solicitors acting for this company and this particular director and I have been informed today that a new firm of solicitors has been appointed to act for this individual but the original solicitor is still acting for the Company. What would be the purpose in appointing another solicitor to act for this individual.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. The whole aim of getting a new and different solicitor to act for the company is to insulate the company and its assets from your claim. Basically the defence will now be run that the harassment acts of an individual are outside the ambi
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Basically, the defence will now e run that the harassment acts of an individual are outside the ambit of acts lawfully carried on by the artificial entity of a limited company, so no liability can be imposed. So in this way an admission of liability will be made by the individual but the company will deny liability to you and not pay you a cent.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. This type of defence was more common when the rule of ultra vires or ambit of a company's lawful activities rule applied in Irish company law. This rule has now been abolished for Ireland. However, it still lives on in the minds of lawyers! Here, it is clearly in the minds of the company's lawyers.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Acts of harassment are always unlawful and they need a human entity to normally carry them out. Accordingly, the line will be run that an artificial legal entity, such as a limited company, which only exists on paper cannot be found liable for the personally motivated harassing acts of an individual director. So the argument will be that the company should not be liable even if the director is held liable.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what would you suggest i do ?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Basically, you need to assemble the evidence that the "directing mind" of the company engaged in the acts of harassment. Add a claim of conspiracy amongst all the directors of the company and not this one director so you rope in more than one director into the mix. This then defeats the notion of one director being a "lone ranger" separate from the company.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
6. Please RATE the answer.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you for your help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would you be available for a consultation in Dublin to discuss this case , if so what would be a rough cost
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
7. I regret to say that I will not be available for a consultation in Dublin. I no longer live in Ireland. So I would suggest you get yourself a barrister in Ireland to assist you in your case.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
8. You are welcome. Best wishes with everything.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2758
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions