How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My office in Ireland was searched by An Garda Siochana in October

Customer Question

My office in Ireland was searched by An Garda Siochana in October 2011 and some docemtns taken by them. In January 2012, I was interviewed by them, by invitation, regarding thsdi documents, to which i relied that I did not wish to comment. I have heard nothing from them since. After such a lapse of time could the principal "Justice delayed is justice denied " be argued sucessfully in any future prosecution or is there case law to cover this kind of situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****, the first thing you need to be aware of, is that there is no time limit upon criminal prosecutions in Ireland. This means that criminal prosecutions can be brought many years after the fact. It is in extremely rare circumstances that delay is a form of defence to a criminal prosecution. Many criminal cases involving delay are dealt with by the judge simply issuing a warning to the jury to take account of the delay in deciding the case. So the prospects of successfully arguing delay are limited in Ireland.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. In order to successfully argue delay in Ireland, you have to show manifest prejudice based upon evidence not being available or upon some element of the trial being unfair because evidence is no longer available, such as where someone has died and they were going to provide an alibi. However, these factual issues would be raised by way of judicial review once a trial date for the criminal trial has been set. The judicial review effectively decides whether the prosecution would be unfair or not.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. I appreciate more than four years have gone bye since your office has been raided. Such a delay would not be sufficient to argue delay in the normal course of events. You will have to go further and show manifest prejudice by the delay. I regret to say the principle "justice delayed is justice denied" is honoured by its breach in Irish law.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. Please RATE the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the comprehensive answer to my query. Just one related question which refers to Article 6 of the European Convention on Human Rights, which states that " everyone is entitled to a fair and public hearing within a reasonable time by an impartial and independent tribunal established by law." It does not define "reasonable time." Would that have any bearing on my situation of over 4 yrs waiting ? Thank you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. Article 6 caselaw does not support your case that four years is excessive for a strike out of any action. Here, the case is only in the investigative phase. There has been no prosecution as of yet, so this clause in Article 6 has not been activated yet. There has been no limit placed on how long the investigative phase of a criminal case can be, as of yet.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Buachaill

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2763
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg findinganswers's Avatar

    findinganswers

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    22
    Internet Researcher, Nurse for over 17 years, and can find answers for you!
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PR/ProMBA/2012-6-7_154051_beach.64x64.jpg ProMBA's Avatar

    ProMBA

    Internet Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    3
    I'm an owner of three businesses, with both undergraduate and graduate business degrees from top tier universities.
 
 
 

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions