How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

NOT DUPLICATE -I'd like to know what my rights are to sell a hous

Customer Question

I'd like to know what my rights are to sell a house I bought ten years ago that my sister has been living in for over 8 years , I didn't give her a lease because she's my sister but now the banks want me to sell but I feel she has rights that means I never can sell...is this right please, is she classified as a sitting tenant ? and what does that mean?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  hhlaw replied 1 year ago.
Apologies, I have just seen that this is in Ireland. I will opt out to allow a colleague to assist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, the house is in England that's why I'm asking...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have the house in my name and yes, she pays rent but have missed paying for the last year...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
APPALING SERVICE.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'll wait please.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please refund my deposit, appalling service.....