How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Satisfied Customers: 10528
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Republic of Ireland Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I married second time. I paid /5 of the house

Resolved Question:

I married for the second time. I paid for 3/5 of the house we bought together . If we separate / divorce, am I entitled to that divide? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Republic of Ireland Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear *****, should your separate or divorce, I regret to say that all of both parties' assets are potentially up for grabs when a court makes a determination of what is "proper provision" for each spouse. Accordingly, whilst the starting point will be the initial ownership, whereby you own 60% of the house, this does not mean the court in making its order will alter this ownership ratio. Accordingly, whilst in law, each spouse only owns their own assets, such as your 60% share, in law, in making the court ordered "proper provision" on divorce for each spouse, this can change the ownership of any asset, including the house. So there is no automatic entitlement to this divide should you divorce (or separate).
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill and other Republic of Ireland Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Republic of Ireland Law Questions